CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K80409

Mr. John Thomas
Conbraco Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 125
Pageland, SC 29728

RE: The tariff classification of check valves and repair kits from China

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are described as dual check valves and repair kits containing the internal components for the check valves. Descriptive information was submitted.

The subject check valves are nonreturn valves designed to prevent reverse flow and cross-connection of non-potable water into safe drinking water systems. The valves have a cast bronze body and brass fittings and are produced in three sizes. The repair kits for the valves contain the parts necessary to repair the internal valve mechanism. The parts include plastic components, stainless steel springs and elastomers.

The applicable subheading for the dual check valves will be 8481.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for check (nonreturn) valves of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the repair kits for dual check valves will be 8481.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division